Characteristics of lions
The lion is a very much ripped feline with a long body, enormous head, and short legs.
lion, (Panthera leo), enormous, effectively fabricated feline (family Felidae) that is second in size just to the tiger. The supposed "lord of monsters," the lion has been one of the most outstanding known wild creatures since earliest times. Lions are generally dynamic around evening time and live in an assortment of territories however lean toward meadow, savanna, thick clean, and open forest. By and large, they went across a lot of Europe, Asia, and Africa, however presently they are tracked down fundamentally in pieces of Africa south of the Sahara. A detached populace of around 650 Asiatic lions comprise a marginally more modest race that lives under severe security in India's Gir National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary.
The lion is a very much ripped feline with a long body, enormous head, and short legs. Size and appearance change impressively between the genders. The male's remarkable trademark is his mane, which shifts between various people and populaces. It could be completely inadequate with regards to; it might periphery the face; or it very well might be full and shaggy, covering the rear of the head, neck, and shoulders and going on onto the throat and chest to join a periphery along the stomach.
In certain lions the mane and periphery are extremely dim, practically dark, giving the feline a glorious appearance. Manes make guys look bigger and may effectively threaten opponents or intrigue planned mates. A totally mature male is around 1.8-2.1 meters (6-7 feet) in length, barring the 1-meter tail; he remains around 1.2 meters high at the shoulder and weighs 170-230 kg (370-500 pounds). The female, or lioness, is more modest, with a body length of 1.5 meters, a shoulder level of 0.9-1.1 meters, and a load of 120-180 kg. The lion's jacket is short and fluctuates in variety from buff yellow, orange-brown, or brilliant dim to dull brown, with a tuft on the tail tip that is normally more obscure than the remainder of the coat.